fbpx
Booking overseas link
Booking overseas link

Category

Introduction

DHA Karachi, Defense Housing Society is a place Defending itself as a  different,wealthy and smart society all over the country.Pakistan Defence Housing Society was established for the welfare of our honorable  Army Officers of Pakistan.DHA proved itself as a world best Housing society provides world-class environment and It is located within the Clifton cantonment board of Karachi. Cantonment is a town, located in Karachi,Sindh Pakistan.It serves as a military base and residential establishment.It was established by British Indian army in 19th century and was taken by Pakistan army in 1947.

DHA City Karachi Map

DHA master plan has been completed within 12 months.According to it DHA is located on the Karachi -Hyderabad highway at the eastern border of Karachi, bordering Thatta district in the south and Jamshoro district in the east.It is 56 km away from the heart area,zero point of karachi, 35 km away from Karachi Airport,26 km from the Toll Plaza and 120 km away from Hyderabad city.
dha karachi map

Phases

To make the society smart and simple, DHA  is categorized into eight different phases which are further divided into different blocks and sectors.Each phase has its commercial area to give best services to the residents.

Sectors

DHA City Karachi has 17 sectors, and each sector is further divided into sub-sectors (A,B,C,D, etc) with different sizes of plots, and each sector and sub-sector have slightly different prices as per location and development plan (red zone, yellow zone).

Plot Range

Housing plots range is from 5 Marla to 2 Kanal .5 Marla is approx 1361 square feet, and 2 Kanal is approx 10890 square feet.

System of streets and lane

Streets and lane of any society play important role to foster business activity . Streets and lanes facilitate people whether they are on foot,on bicycle or any transit.

In DHA there are 6 Major streets and lanes.

  • Normal street and lanes.
  • Commercial street and lanes.
  • Gizri street and lanes.
  • Zamzama street and lanes.
  • South/Central/North street.
  • Sunset street and lanes

Normal street and lanes:

In the normal system, streets and lanes are parallel to each other, except 26th lane, which runs at an angle to all the other lanes. Normal streets and lanes run parallel to Khayaban-e-Hafiz.

Commercial street and lanes:

Commercial streets run parallel to Commercial Avenue, while commercial lanes run perpendicular to Commercial Avenue. 5th Commercial Lane, 4th Commercial Lane, 2nd Commercial Lane, and 1st Commercial Lane meet up with the Gizri system of streets and lanes.

Gizri street and lanes:

In the Gizri system, streets and lanes are perpendicular to each other, as would be expected. Gizri streets run parallel to Gizri Boulevard, while Gizri lanes run perpendicular to Gizri Boulevard. N lane, N Street, M Street, 1st Gizri Street, Gizri Avenue, 2nd Gizri Lane, and 1st Gizri Lane all meet up with Commercial Avenue. Gizri Avenue also meets up with Gizri and goes on to meet Zamzama as well.

Zamzama street and lanes:

Zamzama’s streets have their peculiarities: 12th Zamzama Street, 9th Zamzama Street, and 1st Zamzama Street run perpendicular to Zamzama while the other Zamzama streets run parallel to it. 4th Zamzama street meets up with Two Talwar. 3rd Zamzama Street is continuous with Khayaban-e-Shujaat.

South/Central/North streets:

The South/Central/North Streets run parallel to each other and perpendicular to Sunset Boulevard. South Streets run from Sunset Boulevard to South Circular Avenue, Central Streets run from South Circular Avenue till Sailor Street, and North Streets run from Korangi Road till the end of Phase I.

Sunset streets and lanes:

Sunset streets run perpendicular to Sunset Boulevard while Sunset lanes run parallel to it.

Plots rates of DHA Karachi 2019

Plot rates of DHA frequently undergo ups and downs depends on the market situation of the country.Keeping all such things in mind, DHA Karachi has following rates
Plots rates of DHA Karachi 2019

DHA Membership

Membership is very important to give respect to the members of society as a family member. Membership also helps to take part in every meeting in society, whether it is formal or informal.

Process of membership DHA Karachi for overseas

Once you receive a membership call fill it, attest it from Embassy of Pakistan and send it to Head office DHA Karachi with your relevant documents. Your digital photograph and your fingerprint will be required. You can visit the Karachi DHA Head office to go through this process.

Swimming Pool

DHA Karachi

SNODAYSGENTSLADIESCHILDREN
1TUES to SUN7:00 AM TO 9:00 AM
2TUES,THURS & SAT3:00 PM TO 6:00 PM6:00 PM TO 9:00 PM
3WED,FRI & SUN6:00 PM TO 9:00 PM3:00 PM TO 6:00 PM
4SUN(FAMILY DAY)9:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
5MONThe pool will remain closed on every Monday for maintenance

Children Play Areas

dha city Karachi 2019

A healthy body has a healthy mind, but Children are very much bounded to schools and tuitions and need some relaxation. Beautiful Green carpeted Play areas are there in the club of DHA Karachi which makes parents in ease to spend their time with children without any tension.

Here are some play areas in DHA

The Hungry Caterpillar

Very interesting and learning place for children where they can enjoy their time and can learn through games.

It is located in khayaban e Momin in DHA phase 5 Karachi Pakistan

Address:

Nisar Shaheed Park Nisar Shaheed Park is situated in DHA Phase Karachi Pakistan. This park covers the area of 26 acres. Following are the entry charges of the park

Zamzama Park

Zamzama park covered a very wide area of about 26 acres and located in DHA phase 5 of Karachi. It has a jogging track, walking paths, rollerblading, refreshment stands and many more.

Address:

Khayaban-e-Shujaat, Phase V Defence V Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Karachi City, Sindh 75500.

Hilal Park

Hilal park is located in DHA phase 6 of Karachi

Address:

72 F St, D.H.A Phase 6 Phase 6 Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Karachi City, Sindh

A.K.Khan Park

A.K Khan park is located in DHA phase 5 of Karachi

Bukhari Park

Bukhari park is located in Phase 7 of DHA Karachi.

Tennis Court

Tennis courts are there with a cemented floor in a large area to facilitate people in fun. The floor of the tennis court has been made with synthetic coating as per contemporary international standard.

Inauguration of tennis court DA sunset club was done by administrator DHA Brig Shahid Hassan Ali.

Squash court

Club has two squash courts. Each with wooden floor and with glass doors.

Administrator DHA Brig Shahid Hassan Ali inaugurated squash court

Mini Zoo

Mini zoo with the name of BIRD HAVEN has been established to entertain children and family in the club. The inauguration was held at the lush green lawn of DHA club by administrator DHA Karachi Brig Zubair Ahmad. Following are there in the zoo

S.NODescription
1Hand Tamed Blue & Gold Macaw
2Medium Sulfur Cockatoo
3Chinkara Deer
4Vulturine Guineafowl
5Greater Flamingo
6Crane
7Mandarin Duck
8Yellow Ringneck
9Duck

Beauty Parlours

dha city karachi areas

Deluxe Beauty Parlour

Address:

14th St, Khadda Market, DHA 5, Defence V Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Karachi City, Sindh 75500

MahRose Beauty Parlour

Address:

Zamzama, DHA 5, Karachi, Sindh

Jabeen’z Beauty Parlour

Address:

Shop no.1, plot no. 10-C, Rahat commercial، Lane 1 Khayaban-e-Rahat, D.H.A Phase 6 Rahat Commercial Area Phase 6 Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Karachi City, Sindh

Members of the club have the convenience to facilitate themselves through beauticians with 10 % discount.

Crystal Room

Crystal rooms are there in the club so that members can invite their guests in those rooms where only soft drinks are served for simple formal meetings. A very comfortable and furnished room for our valued members so that they can manage their meetings there.There are 7052 books in the library with ten daily newspapers and different periodicals. Children can also find books of their taste.

Dining halls

3 different Dining halls are there.2 can are used normally but 3rd hall cannot be used causally as it is to be booked in advance after fulfilling the requirements.

Catering/Dining

DHA Karachi club brings the best catering services for its valuable members. There they are dealing with the best catering with different taste Menu include different Pakistani dishes, Chinese, Continental dishes, Barbecue, and different seafood.

Best quality Fast Food
Friday Bar B.Q. in the family lawn:Timing: 08:00 PM to 11:00 PM
Sunday Brunch:Timing: 12:00 PM to 03:00 PM
Sunday Bar B.Q. with live music:Timing: 08:00 PM to 11:00 PM
Take Away Food Parcels facility is available

 

Meals Timings

Breakfast7:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Lunch12:00 NOON to 3:00 PM
Dinner7:30 PM to 11:00 PM
Snacks10:00 AM to 11:00 PM
Room Service24 hours Room Service available in Rooms
Tea, Coffee. and Sandwiches are available from 07:00 AM to 11:00 PM

Entertainment

  • Screening of movies on a large screen through Multimedia system on every Tuesday & last Thursday of the month for children
  • Tombola on every Wednesday
  • Friday BBQ Buffet
  • Sunday Brunch
  • Sunday BBQ Buffet with live music
  • Cricket matches on a big screen
  • Kids summer camp
  • Eid Milan parties
  • Functions / birthdays/ parties on reservation
  • Sunday BBQ Buffet with live music
  • Musical events
  • · Mehfil-e-Sher O Sukhan
  • Bridge Tournaments

Guest Rooms

Guest rooms are there on a rental basis which add the attraction and facilitate people as following

Dha city karachi places

Member / Guest Room Rent Detail

 

FEB, MAR, APR, MAY, SEP, OCT & NOV
TYPESWITHOUT (Rs)WITH TAX (Rs)
STANDARDSINGLE45005085
STANDARDDOUBLE48605492
DELUXESINGLE54006102
DELUXEDOUBLE57606509
VIPSINGLE81009153
VIPDOUBLE84609560
 

DEC, JAN, JUNE, JULY & AUG
TYPESWITHOUT TAX (Rs)WITH TAX (Rs)
STANDARDSINGLE48755509
STANDARDDOUBLE52655949
DELUXESINGLE58506611
DELUXEDOUBLE62407051
VIPSINGLE87759916
VIPDOUBLE916510356

Booking Criteria

Guest rooms are there to facilitate the members of society.

The maximum period of stay is ten days which can be extended to 4 weeks with the approval of society.

The relevant person has to pay some advance, and billing will be done at the time of checkout.

50 % amount will be charged at the time of booking, and the rest of the amount will be cleared on checkout.

Extra mattress and beds are also there with some extra charges.

Educational Institutions DHA Karachi

DHA Karachi is having numbers of highly ranked institutes from pre-nursery to graduate-level where students can get qualitative education and prove themselves best. Students have been getting positions in their institutes as well as inboard /collages, and they have been making us and our country feel proud.
DHA Karachi universities

The C.A.S. School

The C.A.S is a private school located in phase 8 of DHA. It is located parallel to Tariq road.

Address:205 Saba Ave, D.H.A. Phase 8 Zone A Phase 8 Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Karachi City, Sindh

DHA Model School

Khayaban-e-Hilal, D.H.A. Phase 7 Phase 7 Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Karachi City, Sindh

Froebel Education Centre

DHA 8, Karachi, Sindh

Phone::03217771661

DA Public School O&A Level

216 Khayaban-e-Shaheen, D.H.A. Phase 8 Zone B Phase 8 Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Sindh

Phone: (021)35251090

DHACSS Iqra Campus Ph VIII DHA Karachi

Off Khayaban e Ghalib, Street 12, Phase VIII، Degree College for Women، Zone B Phase 8 Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Karachi City, Sindh

Phone:(021)35841556

Beaconhouse Defence Campus

207 Saba Ave, D.H.A. Phase 8 Zone A Phase 8 Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Karachi City, Sindh

Phone:(021)35847083

D H A Junior School Beach View

Phase V Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Karachi City, Sindh

Phone:(021) 35851053.

The City School Defence Campus

TC 2، 2 Khayaban-e-Rahat, Defence V Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Karachi City, Sindh

Phone: (021)35347712

The Educators School

14th Commercial Street, D.H.A Phase II Extension Phase 2 Commercial Area Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Karachi City, Sindh 75500

Phone:(021)35897455

Southshore School for A-Level Studies

197 14th St, D.H.A. Phase 8 Zone B Phase 8 Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Karachi City, Sindh 75500

Phone:(021)35250071)

The City Nursery School Defence Campus

Address: 34th Street، Khayaban-e-Rahat, Defence V Defence Housing Authority, Karachi, Karachi City,

Phone: (021)35347712

Hospitals in DHA Karachi

Hospitals are an only intermediate stage of civilization.

It helps others to improve living standard.

Hospitals of DHA Karachi are high standard and have been serving best with highly qualified doctors and staff.

List of Hospitals in DHA Karachi is as following
dha karachi hospitals

Aga Khan University Hospital – Clifton Medical Services

Address: Scheme # 5,

Block 02, Clifton

Karachi. Pakistan

Contact number: 021-39250051, 021-35822801

Australian concept infertility medical center

Address: 32-A, Block 05, Rojhan Street, Near Bilawal Chowrangi,

Behind BBQ Tonight, Kehkashan, Clifton,

Karachi, Pakistan

Contact number:021-35862353-67, 021-35371452-53

CLIFTON CLINICS

Address: F-175/1, Block 5, Clifton

Karachi, Pakistan.

Contact number: (92-21) 3-537-2660, 3-537-2661

DHA Medical Center and DHA clinics

Address: 38-A, 10th Street, Khayaban-e-Rahat,

Phase VI, DHA

Karachi, Pakistan

Contact number: 021-35344201, 021-35344202, 021-35344208

HEALING HANDS

Address: Street 24, Tauheed Commercial Area

Phase 5, D.H.A.

Karachi, Pakistan.

Contact number: (92-21) 3-583-1610

Health Care Hospital

Address: Plot # 140, 17th East Street, Main Korangi Road,

Phase I, DHA

Karachi, Pakistan

Contact number:021-35311691

MAHAR MEDICAL CENTER

Address: F-50 A, Block 4, Clifton

Karachi, Pakistan.

Contact number: (92-21) 3-586-3201, 3-537-6185

MEDICAL & ONCOLOGY ASSOCIATES

Address: 9th Commercial Lane, Zamzama

Phase 5, D.H.A.

Karachi, Pakistan.

Medi Link

Address: The Plaza Shopping Mall, II Talwar, Khayaban-e-Iqbal,

Block 09, Clifton

Karachi, Pakistan.

Contact number: 021-37013301

Parklane Hospital

Address: 56, Old Clifton, Shahra-e-Iran,

Opposite British Deputy High Commission

Karachi, Pakistan.

Contact number: 021-35832092, 021-35374361-65, 021-35374371-75

Shaukat Khanum Diagnostic Center and Clinic

Address: 1st Street

Phase VII-Ext., DHA

Karachi, Pakistan

Contact number: 021-35318495-99, 021-35318513-16

South City Hospital

Address: St-1, Block 03, Shahrah-e-Firdousi

Clifton

Karachi, Pakistan.

Contact number: 021-35862301-3, 021-35374072-5

Ziauddin Hospital

Address: 4/B, Shahrah-e-Ghalib

Block 06, Clifton

Karachi, Pakistan

Contact number: 021-35862937-9

Security Services of DHA Karachi

DHA has been serving his best to make the environment secure and protective. Security cameras are there for betterment. Security guards have been serving 24 hours for the protection of people and avoid breakage of pleasure environment and status.

DHA EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBERS

Sr. NoContactsTel No
1Director Security & Vigilance99266869
2Add Director
Security & Vigilance
99266878
99266856
3Deputy Director-I
(Security & Vigilance)
99266857
4Deputy Director-II
(Security & Vigilance)
35345463
5Deputy Director-III
(Security & Vigilance)
35248311
6DHA Control Room35886401,3
35390000(Helpline)
7TPO Operator02135888898
02135888828
8UAN111-589-589
9Shortcode1092

DHA Oasis (Farmhouses and Chalets)

DHA Oasis a new project of DHA Karachi. It is a resort with the specialization of high end living area. It is located in the prime position of DHA (DHA phase2) DHA city Karachisector 1, just near to Karachi-Hyderabad Motorway. Location of the project is ideal and easily approachable.

project include various sizes of luxury and furnished farmhouses. The farmhouses are designed by foreign architects with 3/4 bedrooms, modern kitchen, swimming pool, specific barbecue areas, and a beautiful lawn. These farmhouses are built on 2000,2500 and 3000 square yards that it not only attractive but a beauty symbol for Karachi.

There you can find a clear watered swimming pool with a separate barbecue area to make you feel fully relax and provide a perfect environment to enjoy.

The opportunity for different games is also there on the sides of the road

Sizes of farmhouses in DHA Oasis Karachi

  • 2000 Square Yards Farm House (Farm Houses)
  • Area: 2,000 Square Yards
  • 2500 Square Yards Farm House (Farm Houses)
  • Area: 2,500 Square Yards
  • 3000 Square Yards Farm House (Farm Houses)
  • Area: 3,000 Square Yards

4, 5 & 6 Kanal / 2000, 2500 & 3000 sq yards Farmhouses

Payment Plan •   Approx 2000 sq Yds – Rs. 40 Million*

  • Approx 2500 sq Yds – Rs. 45 Million*
  • Approx 3000 sq Yds – Rs. 55 Million*
  • Four years of payment plan
  • Booking or down payment = 5%
  • Balance to be paid in 16 quarterly installments

 

Registration Fee

– Processing Fee (Non-Refundable): Rs. 25,000

– Installment Adjustable Credit: Rs. 75,000

– Total Registration Fee: Rs. 100,000

Conclusion

DHA Karachi, a society which covers all that you need. The housing projects are planned to cover every aspect of healthy living and contain Parks, educational institutes, and clubs. The organizational matters are attended by Secretary, Chief Engineer, Directors, and a committed and workforce to ensure the smooth running of the organization. This society is subdivided into 8 phases, each with commercial areas and visiting places. Initially, the housing society only had the allotment of mere 76.2 acres of land (which constitute current Phase-I of DHA), But now because of eight phases, DHA spread over an area of 20000 acres of land. Included facilities are fresh air environment, open areas for jogging, parks, library, clubs, salons, play areas, education domains, hospitals and highly advance accommodation. Security is well managed to protect you all from unpleasant things to be done in society. Ex-servicemen of armed forces are there to perform their duties with full zeal and enthusiasm with different weapons and wireless communication network. The defense is governed directly by the Clifton Cantonment Board. It is the best option for you all that is the reason why you all are preferred to choose society as compare to any local place to live because this is the only place which can fulfill your advance and luxury lifestyle and make you able to move on the advanced world.

 

 

 

 

×